February 16 - 17, 2013


Big Weekend!!!! Poultry Show, Pigeon Show and Exhibiton, Swap Meet & More!!!!


Coweta County Fairgrounds
275 Pine Road
Newnan, GA 30263


SPONSORED BY

 

Thanks to the
Coweta County Farm Bureau

for sponsoring our junior show.

 

 

 

 

 

Contributions

 

Lolli-n-Pops Poultry Supply

Chick-Fil-A

Murray McMurray Hatchery

Backyard Poultry Magazine

Shady Oak Bantams

Massengale Fencing

Farmer's Helper

Arnall Grocery

Golden Corral

Avian Aqua Miser

Randall Burkey Company

Avon - Melissa Adornato

Bovidr Laboratories

Fleming Outdoors

Cackle Hatchery

Farm Tek

Goodwinol Products Corp

Cheery Chicks

Y-Tex Corporation

A & E Electrical Services

Purina

Faithway

Publix

Brinsea Products, Inc.

The Egg Carton Store

Storey Publishing

Harris Farms

Pewter Place

Fairburn Farm Supply, Inc.

Manna Pro

Bar W Feed and Seed Outlet

 

JUDGES:


Paul Kroll, NY
Lewis Cunningham, OH
Art Rieber, IA
Brian Decker, WA

JUNIOR SHOW & SHOWMANSHIP JUDGE:


Tim Bowles, OH

CVPA Open Show Results

Super Grand Champion of Show

Jerry McCarty

Reserve Super Grand Champion of Show

Brent Davenport

Bantams

Champion Bantam

Jerry McCarty

Reserve Champion Bantam

Brent Davenport


Large Fowl

Champion Large Fowl

Matt Ulrich

Reserve Champion Large Fowl

John Neff

  • Champion AOSB................................James Blum
  • Champion American............................Matt Ulrich
  • Champion Asiatic.............................John Neff
  • Champion Continental.........................Chris Schultz
  • Champion English.............................Tony Davis
  • Champion Mediterranean.......................Carey Bantams
  • Champion AOCCL...............................Jerry McCarty
  • Champion Featherleg..........................Shorty Polston
  • Champion Modern..............................Brent Davenport
  • Champion Old English.........................James Treadway
  • Champion RCCL................................Norman & Carol Hipps
  • Champion SCCL................................Greg White

Waterfowl

Champion Waterfowl

Kenneth McElhaney

Reserve Champion Waterfowl

Travis Birdsell

Champion Goose

Travis Birdsell

  • Champion Heavy Duck..........................John Olijnyk
  • Champion Medium Duck.........................Travis Birdsell
  • Champion Light Duck..........................Kent Baumgardner
  • Champion Heavy Goose.........................Diane & Cayla Origer
  • Champion Medium Goose........................Andrew Marsinko
  • Champion Light Goose.........................Travis Birdsell

Turkeys

Champion Turkey

Carl Beard


Guineas

Champion Guinea

Carl Beard


CVPA Junior Show Results

Junior Super Grand Champion

Sadie Burge

  • Junior Reserve Super Grand Champion..........Sadie Burge
  • Junior Champion Bantam.......................Sadie Burge
  • Junior Reserve Champion Bantam...............Mathew Turpin
  • Junior Champion Large Fowl...................Sadie Burge
  • Junior Reserve Champion Large Fowl...........Chelsie Bobbitt
  • Junior Champion Waterfowl....................Wesley Bussey
  • Junior Reserve Champion Waterfowl............Wesley Bussey
  • Junior Champion Turkey.......................Audri Crews
  • Junior Reserve Champion Turkey...............Alex Adornato
  • Junior Champion Guinea.......................Alex Adornato

Bantam

  • Champion SCCL................................Cole Morris
  • Reserve Champion SCCL........................Logan Jackson
  • Champion RCCL................................Victoria Pearson
  • Reserve Champion RCCL........................Drake Williamson
  • Champion AOCCL...............................Cole Morris
  • Reserve Champion AOCCL.......................Tate Shackleford
  • Champion Featherleg..........................Sadie Burge
  • Reserve Champion Featherleg..................Ivey & Kate Pope
  • Champion Modern..............................Alex Adornato
  • Reserve Champion Modern......................Alex Adornato
  • Champion Old English.........................Mathew Turpin
  • Reserve Champion Old English.................Jake Chapman
  • Champion Bantam Duck.........................Wesley Bussey
  • Reserve Champion Bantam Duck.................Wesley Bussey

Large Fowl

  • Champion Asiatic.............................Logan Jackson
  • Reserve Champion Asiatic.....................Logan Jackson
  • Champion American............................Chelsie Bobbitt
  • Reserve Champion American....................Baxley Roberts
  • Champion Continental.........................Phoenix Perry
  • Reserve Champion Continental.................Rick Frost
  • Champion English.............................Sadie Burge
  • Reserve Champion English.....................Sadie Burge
  • Champion Mediterranian.......................Rick Frost
  • Reserve Champion Mediterranian...............Elizabeth Adornato

Showmanship

Beginner
1 st Place: Tessa Shackleford
2 nd Place: Shelby Snelson
3 rd Place: Cole Morris


Junior
1 st Place: Wesley Bussey
2 nd Place: Bishop Watts
3 rd Place: Elizabeth Adornato


Senior
1 st Place: Karmin Mazzocchi
2 nd Place: Baxley Roberts
3 rd Place: Mady Hillebrand


Overall Showmanship
Karmin Mazzocchi


Incubator Raffle

Thanks to all who participated in this fundraiser.

Grand Prize Incubator Raffle Winner
Philip Marcellus

Second Prize Incubator Raffle Winner
Alex Adornato

Breed Club Meets

AMERICAN SILKIE BANTAM CLUB EASTERN NATIONAL MEET

Dues: $10.00/year Junior (17 and under), $15.00/year Adults, $20.00/year Family, $20.00 outside U.S.
Contact: Carina Moncrief, Secretary/Treasurer, 23754 Spenser Butte Dr., Gavilian Hills, CA 92570.
Website: www.americansilkiebantamclub.org


MARANS CHICKEN CLUB - USA NATIONAL CUCKOO PRE-QUALIFYING MEET

Info: Rodney Reeves, 390 Caldwell Bridge Rd., Concord GA 30206.
Phone: 678-603-0554
E-Mail: RodReeves46yahoo.com
Website: www.maransusa.org CLICK HERE TO VIEW FLYER!!!


DUTCH BANTAM CLUB DISTRICT 2 MEET, 1st ANNUAL "DIXIE DUTCH CHALLENGE"

To join or for information contact: Melanie Carroll, 296 New Braintree Road, Oakham, MA 01068 Phone: 501-882-1040
E-mail: mlhancock2000@yahoo.com
Website: www.dutchbantamclub.org


COCHINS INTERNATIONAL DISTRICT MEET

Membership fee $15.00/year, Junior $7.50/year
Send to: Matt McCammon, Rt. #2, Box 98M, Bloomfield, IN 47424
Website: www.cochinsint.com/


INTERNATIONAL WATERFOWL BREEDERS ASSOCIATION DISTRICT MEET

Dues: $15.00/year Individual, $20.00/year Family & $10.00/year Junior.
Contact: Donna Street, P.O. Box 216, Rockford, WA 99030-0216. Phone 509-999-4023.
Email: drcat2@aol.com
Website: www.crohio.com/iwba


AMERICAN BRAHMA CLUB DISTRICT MEET

Dues: (includes Canada) Adult/Farm/Family $15.00/year, Juniors (under 18) $10.00/year, Any other countries $30.00/year (US funds).
Send to: Kim Aldrich, Secretary, 12948 Ring Road, St. Charles, MI 48665
Email: mailto:kima@sbcglobal.net


AMERICAN POULTRY ASSOCIATION DISTRICT MEET

Dues are $15.00/year, $40.00/3 years,$10.00/year for Juniors
Endowment Trust Life Membership is $225.00.
Send to: Pat Horstman, P.O. Box 306 Burgettstown, PA 15021
Email: secretaryapa@yahoo.com
Website: www.amerpoultryassn.com


OLD ENGLISH GAME BANTAM CLUB OF AMERICA DISTRICT MEET

Annual membership is $15.00 for US, $20.00 for Canada, Bermuda and International.
Send to: Bob Bridges, 669 Reeves Station Road, Calhoun, GA 30701
Phone: 770-773-0310
E-mail: bobbridges49@gmail.com
Website: www.bantychicken.com


RHODE ISLAND RED CLUB OF AMERICA DISTRICT MEET

Dues: Adults $15.00 & Juniors $5.00 annually
Send to: Frank Harris, 15483 Coatsville Road, Beaverdam, VA 23015. Or call 1-800-883-5682.
Website: www.showbirdbid.com/joomla/redclub


AMERICAN BANTAM ASSOCIATION STATE MEET

Dues $15.00/year, $40.00/ 3 years.
Send to: Karen Unrath, P.O. Box 127, Augusta, NJ 07822 Phone: 973-383-8633
Email: ABA@bantamclub.com
Website: www.bantamclub.com


BELGIAN D'UCCLE AND BOOTED BANTAM CLUB STATE MEET

$10.00/year or $25.00/3 year Individual, $7.50/year or $20.00/3 year Junior, $15.00/year or $35.00/3 year family memberships.
Send to: Nancy & Thomas Niggel, 3490 Pruss Hill Rd., Pottstown, PA 19464.
Phone: 610-287-5158
Email: nniggel@verizon.net
Website: www.belgianduccle.org


JAPANESE BANTAM BREEDERS ASSOCIATION STATE MEET

Dues $15.00/year Family, $10.00/year Individual, $5.00/year Junior.
Send to: Ken Lee, 6100 N. Panda Point, Dunnellon, FL 34433


AMERAUCANA BREEDERS CLUB STATE MEET

Yearly dues: Individual $12.00, Family $18.00, Junior $10.00.
Send To: Secretary / Treasurer, Micheal Muenks 33878 Hwy 87, California, MO 65018-3911


BELGIAN BEARDED D'ANVER CLUB SPECIAL MEET

Dues: Individual $10.00/year, $18.00/2 years, Junior $8.00/year, and $15.00/2 years.
Contact: Art Cosner, 11709 Cedar Ridge Road, Williamsport, MD
Website: www.danverclub.webs.com


MODERN GAME BANTAM CLUB SPECIAL MEET

Dues: $20.00/year. Send to: Lee Traver,
Secretary/Treasurer, 4143 NY 43, Wynantskill, NY 12138.
Email: traverfarm@aol.com
Website: www.mgbca.org


NATIONAL CALL BREEDERS OF AMERICA SPECIAL MEET

Memberships: Junior (under 16) $8.00/year, Individual $15.00/year or $29.00/2 years, Family $17.00/year or $33.00/2 years, Individual Lifetime $200.00.
Send to: Dennis Fuller, 1729 Otterville Road, Independence, IA 50644. Phone: 319-334-3497
Email: wapsiwaterfowl@aol.com
Website: www.callducks.org


POLISH BREEDERS CLUB SPECIAL MEET

Dues $10.00/year; Family $15.00/year; Lifetime $100.00
Send to: Jim Parker, 3232 Schooler Road, Cridersville, OH 45806
Website: www.polishbreedersclub.com


* INTERNATIONAL CORNISH BREEDERS ASSOCIATION

Dues: Family Membership $30.00, Single $20.00, Junior (under 10) $5.00
Life Membership $150.00.
Secretary-Treasurer Chris Tamayo, 9829 Falcon Meadow Drive, Elk Grove, CA 95624-2668.
Email: icbasectreas@gmail.com


* PLYMOUTH ROCK FANCIERS CLUB

Dues $15.00/year Individual, $5.00/year Junior.
Contact: Richard Hickman, 2724 Cedarville Rd, Millville, NJ 08332.
Phone: 856-265-7218
Email: hickiesrocks@aol.com
Website: www.showbirdbid.com/joomla/rockclub


*NATIONAL JERSEY GIANT CLUB

U.S. yearly dues: Individual $15.00, Family $20.00. U.S. 3 year dues: Individual $40.00, Family $55.00.
International yearly dues: Individual $20.00, Family $25.00 (US Funds). International 3 year dues: Individual: $55.00, Family $70.00 (US Funds).
Send To: Robert Vaughn, Secretary, 28181 Chickadee Lane, Pequot Lakes, MN 56472
Website: www.nationaljerseygiantclub.com


* SEBRIGHT CLUB OF AMERICA

Dues $15.00 /year Family, $10.00/year Juniors (Under 16).
Send to: The Bennett Family, Secretary, 40 Old Taylorsville Road, Shelbyville, KY 40065. Or call 502-664-0870
E-mail: rbennett57@mac.com


*WYANDOTTE BREEDERS OF AMERICA

Dues are $6.00 Juniors, $12.00 Regular and $18.00 Family membership.
Send dues to WBA Secretary/Treasurer, Karolyn Sutton, 1901 N. 181 Hwy, Sylvan Grove, KS 67481
Phone: 785-526-7449
E-mail: kksutton@wtciweb.com


*PENDING


The CVPA extends an invitation to all breed clubs to submit meets to our show. If your breed club does not appear on our list, contact your club's representative and request a meet. Please mail forms to: Beth Smith, 81 Main Street, Moreland, GA 30259, or bring them to the show.


***TO RECIEVE AWARDS AND/OR POINTS FROM THE BREED CLUBS LISTED,YOU MUST BE A MEMBER OF THE BREED CLUB BEFORE JUDGING BEGINS***

Vendors

Lolli-N-Pops Poultry Supply & Small Animal Resource
Mike & Jenny Anderson, Owners
Phone: 706-499-7612
Website: www.lolli-n-pops.com

Special Thanks

To the Northeast Georgia Poultry Fanciers Association for the use of their show cages. Remember to participate in their show on the 2nd Saturday in January held at the Jackson County High School in Jefferson, GA.
For show information contact Mike Anderson, 706-367-7950
or email NEGAPFAshow@yahoo.com


To Shady Oak Bantams, Allen Haygood and Bryan Massengale, for donating the handmade cabinet incubator for the raffle. Allen has been crafting incubators and hatchers for several years and Bryan organized the raffle. Thanks for all your efforts.


To Southern Charm Feed in Haralson, GA. for donating the "Hova-Bator" incubator & turner for the raffle. Please patronize Southern Charm Feed for all your poultry and feed supplies.


To Nutrena Feeds for providing the feed for the show.


To Lolli-N-Pops Poultry Supply & Small Animal Resource for donating the coop tags


To Taylor Foster Rental for providing the tent rentals


And to all the individuals and local businesses for their donations and support.


Back to top